brian47 brian47
hello

I have attempted to print versatex ink onto a block for printing on paper.
However discovered some problems with inking.
The ink doesn't seem to adhere well to a soft rubber brayer (roller) nor does it roll out well on glass inking sheet. Somehow it doesn't want to develop a tack so it can be spread in a nice thin even layer across my blocks.
Has anyone else experienced this problem and if so how did you overcome it?
any comments & suggestions would be most appreciated

Brian
Quote 0 0
Celia Buchanan Celia Buchanan
Hi,
Sand the surface of the block and use a foam roller. You may wish to place a sheet of greeseproof paper (cookie sheets) on to the glass before rollering the ink out. If you are still having problems let me know.
Celia
Quote 0 0
brian47 brian47
thanks kindly for the tip Celia

I did try using a 1" diameter by 4" long dense foam roller and it was successful
for rolling out the ink: instead of glass I used a vinyl surface (an old binder cover) and first coated it with a fine spray of acrylic matte varnish (I let that dry first before applying the versatex ink). This held the ink nicely without any problem and allowed for a nice even coating of the sponge roller.

I guess sometimes we have to put on our thinking caps to resolve problems.
Quote 0 0
Celia Buchanan Celia Buchanan
Hi,
Glad to hear you had success!
Celia
Quote 0 0